Project/Area Number |
12680449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | Waseda University (2001) Chiba Institute of Technology (2000) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shingo Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (20216724)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | organizational learning / hypergame / agent / agent-based modeling / genetic algorithm / 進化的方法 / 内部モデル |
Research Abstract |
Based on network-type dynamic hypergames introduced in this research, we formulated several types of models that can deal with the learning processes on game form and its elements: payoff matrix and the set of strategies. In each model, learning processes were analyzed with genetic algorithm. Based on these simulation results, general distributed model, which represents comprehensively hypergame situations along with agent-based approach, were introduced. Using the newly developed general model, learning processes of agents were investigated with genetic algorithm under some restricted conditions. The main results of this research are as follows. 1) From the modeling and simulation results on network-type dynamic hypergame, we could, at the description level of models, make clear distinction between two levels representing two types of organizational learning. 2) We formulated a basic model of organization based on distributive models, which are obtained as generalized and extended ones of hypergame models developed so far. This formulation can make clear the distinction between the two types of learning levels in organizations. 3) We describes an intrinsic relationship of this research results with agent-based modeling applied to organizations. 4) The basic models developed in this research can give fundamental learning modules playing central roles in a whole model of organizational learning.