Study on Mutual Evaluation in Multimedia-network Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Masaaki  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (70318377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSITA Eizo  Meijo University, Civil Engineering, professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (50141908)
OHSAWA Keikichi  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, associate professor, 生産工学部, 講師 (70060142)
NISIZAWA Kazutomo  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, associate professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (10130569)
NAKANISI Masatake  Nagoya University of Economics, Economics, associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10298630)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAHP / DEA / Weight estimation / Psycho-physical experiment / Arithmetic mean / Bayes' rule / Link probability flow balance / ITS / カーシェアリング / 複数評価者 / 主成分分析 / 正準相関分析 / ANP / 自転車 / ロジットモデル / フェヒナー / アフォーダンス / Conjoint分析 / 非集計分析 / 相互評価 / 人事測定 / マルチメディア
Research Abstract
Various evaluation and assessment methods are studied. They are AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process), ANP(Analytic Network Process), DEA(Data Envelopment Analysis), Mutual Evaluation, Game Theory, Markov Model, Multivariate Data Analysis, and Pairwise Comparison. These methods would be effective in the multimedia network society where abundant data and information flow, and at the same time, the multimedia network society would be effective if these methods are practically and reliably implemented and utilized.
AHP, ANP, and Mutual Evaluation are interpreted in a unified way from the viewpoint of Mind Transition Model. As for the pairwise comparison, which is a key element technology of AHP, an effective design, called "2-cyclic design", is proposed, and as for the weight estimation, which is another key element technology of AHP, various algorithms are compared in their performance. Moreover, the relationship between DEA and game theory, the relationship between AHP and DEA, and the relationship among AHP, DEA and multivariate data analysis, are studied.
Applications of these methods to civil-engineering grand design are shown. Moreover, as applications of multimedia network technology, some of ITS (Intelligent Transportation Systems) examples are discussed. Through the realization of these multimedia network systems, the proposed evaluation and assessment methods are expected to be efficient, and consequently effective.