A Study on Evaluation Method of Kansei Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MUNECHIKA Masahiko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10200247)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKansei Quality / SD Method / Perception Process / Evaluation Term / Differences among Indivisuals / Graphical Modeling / Market Segment / Product Design / マーケットセグメント / 評価用語
Research Abstract
Kansei Quality is quality that is measured by human image. Kansei Quality must be transformed into physical characteristics in order to reflect it on product design. The purpose of this research is developing methodology of evaluating Kansei Quality and linking to product design.
In 2000 fiscal year, a questionnaire survey is investigated as a method of evaluating Kansei Quality. SD method that arranges pairs of adjectives is generally used in a questionnaire survey. In this research, past cases those related to Kansei Quality are investigated and pairs of adjectives are classified into some groups to obtain guidelines of selecting pairs of adjectives. The relation between classification, the meaning theory and human perception process is discussed.
In 2001 fiscal year, several questionnaire surveys of Kansei Quality of some products are implemented according to the guideline. Based on the data analysis and personal profile of respondents, differences among individuals are clarified. An analysis method of Kansei Quality considering differences among individuals is proposed. The method applies principal component analysis to double centered data of total Kansei and makes the preference difference among individuals clear. Respondents are stratified into several strata by difference among individuals of distinction and evaluation items of Kansei Quality in the second step. Relation between evaluation results and physical characteristics is clarified by applying graphical modeling to each stratum in the last step. Graphical modeling can make it clear that how the evaluation structure of Kansei Quality is related to the perception process model.
Results of the research make it possible to select evaluation terms systematically and to know useful information on product design considering Kansei Quality. Especially considering differences among individuals makes it clear that how market segments should be composed.