| Project/Area Number |
12680458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | University of Marketing & Distribution Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SANDOH Hiroaki University of Marketing & Distribution Sciences Dept. of Information & Management Sciences, 情報学部, 教授 (40167440)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LARKE Roy University of Marketing & Distribution Sciences Dept. of Marketing & Distribution Sciences, 商学部, 教授 (40248167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Retailing / Scientific business strategies / Sales test policy / Inventory-taking / Special display goods / Extension contract of a warranty period / 保障期間延長契約 / 棚卸し頻度 / 最適発注量 / 売れ筋商品 |
| Research Abstract |
This study has built mathematical models for solving the following three kinds of problems associated with retail strategies: ● How can we distinguish fast moving products from slow moving products in relatively short term? ● What is the adequate frequency of inventory-taking? ● What is the optimal order quantity for special display goods? ● What is the adequate price for extending warranty period? For the first problem in the above, this study proposed a mathematical model and verified its effectiveness based on the actual data collected from a convenience storer. For the second problem, two kinds of mathematical models were developed and their verifications were carried out on the basis of the interview results to a supermarket manager. For the third problem, we clarified factors that makes deviation of inventory record, and then proposed a mathematical model taking these factors into consideration. For the final problem, we regarded the extension problem of a warranty period as a game between a retailer and a customer and obtained an equilibrium for the additional fee.