Strong ground motionsimulation using dynamic rupture model and application to the historical earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Takashi  Earthquake Research Inscitnte, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (60126183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yuki  Earthquake Research Inscitnte, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 地震研究所, 助手 (10235129)
KUBO Kazuyoshi  Earthquake Research Inscitnte, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (50012935)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStrong Ground Motion / Earthquake Source Process / 強震動シミュレーション / 被害地震
Research Abstract
Computer simulation was used to study the nature of the strong ground motion near the strike slip fault. The faulting process was modeled by stress release with fixed rupture velocity in a uniform elastic half-space or layered half space. The fourth-order 3D finite difference method with staggered grids was employed to compute both ground motions and slip-histories on the fault. The fault rupture was assumed to start from a point and propagate circularly with 0.8 times shear wave velocity. In the present paper, we focused on the spatial pattern of ground velocity vectors I.e. the direction of strong motions. In the case of bilateral rupture propagation, the strong fault parallel ground motion appeared near the center of the fault.
The fault normal motions of ground velocity appeared near the edges of the fault.
In the case of unilateral rupture, the fault parallel motion appeared near the starting point but the amplitude was lower than that for the bilateral rupture case. The fault normal motion was predominant near the terminal point of the rupture. The results were applied to the earthquake damage data, especially the directions that simple bodies overturned and wooden houses collapsed caused by the 1927 Tango, the 1930 Kita-Izu, and the 1948 Fukui earthquakes.
The spatial distributions of the direction data were found to reflect the strong ground motions generated from the earthquake source process.