Study on Earthquake Damage Prediction for Core Urban Areas in Tohoku District and its Application to Urban Design for Disaster Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Akenori  Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University, Dept. of Environment Planning Technology, Professor, 科学技術学部, 教授 (30005251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGOSHI Mitsuo  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80006551)
SHIBUYA Junichi  Miyagi National College of Technology, Dept. of Architecture, Professor, 教授 (70005461)
MOTOSAKA Masato  Tohoku University, Dept. of Architecture and Building Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281708)
MORO Makoto  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10124900)
SAKAJIRI Naomi  Hachinohe Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80048181)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEarthquake damage prediction / Tohoku urban areas / Local seismic risk / Soil conditions / Ground motion intensity estimation / Earthquake resistance capacity of buildings / Earthquake preparedness / Consciousness to earthquake disaster / 深部地震構造 / 地震被害予測 / 都市地盤構造 / 木造家屋耐震性能 / 弾塑性応答推定 / 等価線形化法 / 災害教育
Research Abstract
In this report, discussed were the methods and data of earthquake damage prediction in Tohoku urban areas, by which the local characteristics of each area could be reflected in the damage estimation. Five cities were considered for case studies, i. e., Sendai city in Miyagi pref., Hachinohe city in Aomori pref., Koriyama city in Hukushima pref., Akita city and Honjyo city in Akita pref..
Deep ground structure in Sendai was investigated using information on microtremors, wave velocities in ground and difference in gravity (Motosaka). Using the ground model determined, prediction of ground motion intensity distribution was made for the 1978 Miyagiken-oki earthquake and for the anticipated Rifu-Nagamachi fault earthquake (Motosaka). Ground structure in Hachinohe city was investigated using microtremor data and records of earthquake measurement. (Sakajiri and Moro).
Collection and analysis of data on the earthquake resistance capacity (Is value) of actual buildings in Tohoku urban areas were … More made (Shibata). Investigation on the effect of seismic retrofit of an actual RC building was made both by diagnosis calculation and by microtremor test. Prediction of ground motion intensity for 1983 Nihonkai-chubu earthquake and anticipated Akita-oki earthquake was made and maps of lifeline network were overlaid to the ground intensity map by GIS to be used for the damage prediction of lifelines. (Nogoshi). Three-dimensional vibration of a long building with slab deformation was investigated (Kurata). Investigation on the earthquake resistant capacity of wooden houses was made in Honjyo city and data were obtained on the distribution of construction age, soil condition, estimated resistance capacity (Kobayashi).
Investigation on the local earthquake risk in Miyagiken-oki was made based on the report of Earthquake Investigation Committee of the Japanese Government. Probability models of earthquake occurrence in Miyagiken-oki were discussed using renewal process. Various probability models for the time interval of large earthquakes were investigated (Shibata).
Analysis on the results of questionnaire on the consciousness of Sendai citizens to the earthquake disaster and its prevention was made and problems were pointed out in considering the seismic safety of regional areas taking account of local characteristics such as soil conditions, seismic resistance levels of buildings, etc. (Motosaka). Questionnaires on the consciousness to earthquake were conducted three times after 1983 Nihonkai-Chubu earthquake and the results were investigated from the viewpoint of preparedness for earthquake disaster (Nogoshi). Study on the present situation (buildings and sites) of heavily damaged areas in 1978 Miyagiken-oki earthquake was conducted (Sato). Also, in order to seek the possibility of risk management education, items on natural disaster were taken into consideration in town planning lessons at primary schools using international multi-media networks (Sato). Less