Sub-millimeter Wave Propagation Characteristics in a Semiconductor slab Periodically Loaded with Magnetized Solid-State plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OBUNAI Tetsuo  Faculty of Engineering and Resource science, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODOKAWA Shinichi  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Assistant, 工学資源学部, 助手 (90282160)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSubmillimeter wave / Periodical structure / Solid-state plasma / Nonreciprocity / Image guide / サブミリ液 / サブリミ波
Research Abstract
Experimental studies were carried out on 70 GHz millimeter wave propagation characteristics of a dielectric guide of 1 mm thickness periodically loaded with n-InSb rods as solid plasma material both in room temperature and in liquid-nitrogen temperature. The experimentally observed characteristics were compared with theoretical ones obtained with FDTD analysis. Good quantitative agreements were seen between the theory and the experiments. The results show that the above-mentioned structure works as a band-rejection filter, and that its filter characteristics can be largely controlled with the variation of the plasma density and/or plasma distribution, or by the variation of a transversely applied magneic field. Experiments were also carried out with 526 GHz submillimeter wave using a dielectric guide of 0.125 mm thickness. Obtained results again showed good agreements with theoretical predictions.
Millimeter wave and sub-millimeter wave radiation characteristics from a plasma periodical structure were also studied experimentally and theoretically. The results revealed that the magnitude and the direction of the radiation largely depend upon the applied transverse magnetic field. Studies on the reflection of sub-millimeter wave by a similar plasma periodic structure in a transversely applied magnetic field are also under way.
An FDTD analysis was carried out on a TE mode propagation in millimeter wave and sub-millimeter wave image guide loaded with a thin solid magnetoplasma slab. Results show a possibility of displacement of the propagation power distribution. Experimental results at 70 GHz millimeter wave and 526 to 671 sub-millimeter wave frequencies were in agreement with the corresponding theoretical ones. Possibility of an Y-type circulator was demonstrated at 70GHz.