STUDY ON SELF ORGANIZATION AND COLLECTIVE BEHAVIOR IN DUSTY PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Osamu  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20313463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINATA Singo  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (10223041)
TSUSHIMA Akira  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90171991)
WATANABE Shinsuke  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60017936)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDusty plasma / Complex plasma / Collective behavior / Self organization / Wake potential / Cluster / Coulomb crystal / 双極子 / ウェイク
Research Abstract
A complex plasma is a plasma in which dust particulates of micron size are embedded. Dust particulates are negatively charged and strongly coupled, while plasma particles are weakly coupled. Collective behavior of a complex plasma has been studied analytically as well as computationally. Analytical study revealed the effect of dipole moment on the wake potential of a dust particulate placed in the ion flow. The magnetic field effect on dust particulates has been studied and the rotation of a dust particulate and a dust cluster is analyzed. Simulation revealed the formation of clustering of dust particulates confined in an electrostatic field.