Project/Area Number |
12680475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Kazuo Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00023135)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Liquid Helium / Superconducting Coil / Pulsed Discharge / Stark Broadening / Magnetic Confinement / Mirror Field / Cusp Field / Needle Electrodes / 超伝導マグネット / 超流動 / 極低温 / プラズマ / 磁場閉じ込め / ミラー磁界 / カスプ磁界 / 磁気圧 |
Research Abstract |
The effect of magnetic confinement has been investigated on the density decay of afterglow plasma produced by pulsed discharges between needle electrodes embedded in a split type superconducting coils with maximum magnetic field 2 T immersed in superfluid liquid helium (LHe). A pair of needle tungsten electrodes in mirror- or cusp-types magnetic field in LHe are fired by high voltage pulses of 20 kV, current 50 A, and time width 1.0μs. The Stark broadening of spectral line 587.6 nm from neutral helium atoms in plasma is observed to measure local plasma density. At time t=0.5μs after the discharge, the plasma density n=10^<18>cm^<-3>, and electron temperature Te=32,000 K. For a period until t=3.0μs after the dischagges, the estimated beta value defined by the ratio of plasma and magnetic pressures changes from 0.28 to 0.014. Effects of applied magnetic field are assumed to be evident. Somewhat surprisingly, no changes in density decays with and without magnetic field can be detected until t=3.0μs for both mirror- and cusp-type cases. We observe total light intensity until t=18 ms for detecting the difference. No differences with and without the magnetic field are detected. Reducing the pressure and temperature of LHe results in no difference.