| Project/Area Number |
12680480
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBU Mitshiro Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Dept. of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Wake potential / Attractive forces / Dustv plasmas / Coulomb lattice / Magnetic field effect / 分極ドリフト / ウエイクポテンシャル / 引力相互作用 / ウエイク・ポテンシャル |
| Research Abstract |
(1) New potential due to polarization drift In magnetized plasmas, there are two electrostatic potentials, i.e., the almost spherical Debye-Huckel and the anisotropic Shukla-Nambu-Salimullah potentials. The exact solution for the Shukla-Nambu-Salimullah potential introduces a new shielding length across the external magnetic field which is much larger than that of the Debye-Huckel potential. There is no exponential decay of the potential for v_t=C_s) where v_t is the test particle velocity and C_s is the ion sound velocity. (2)Wake potential in magnetized plasmas The three dimensional structure of the wake potential due to ion cyclotron wave in a dusty magnetized plasma with streaming ions is studied. The analysis includes the E^* B drift effect in addition to the ions flow with a constant velocity u_<i0> perpendicular to the magnetic field. The result shows that the magnitude of wake potential behind a dust grain is much increased for strongly magnetized plasma.