| Project/Area Number |
12680481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONO Mitsuo Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies,Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00038564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Burgers Vortex / Plasma Density Hole / Anomalous Viscosity / Multipole Vortex / Spiral Vortex / International Collaboration / Belgium / プラズマホール / 三重極渦 / 磁化プラズマ / ダストプラズマ / バーガス渦 / 国際情報交換 / ユーゴスラヴィア:ドイツ / Multipol Vortex / Magnetized Rotating Plasma / Drift Instability / Centrifugal Instability |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the processes of plasma density hole formation observed in a rotating plasma and obtained corresponding stationary solution. On the contrary to typhoon for which centrifugal force and pressure are balanced with each other, the observed hole has similar structure to the Burgers vortex. The stationary solution has been derived based on this observation. Then the viscosity obtained from the parameters for which the theoretical stationary solution fits the observed hole is larger by order of 10^6 than the viscosity estimated from collisional processes. However the rotation is stemed from E x B drift which is determined by the potential. Thus a phenomenological approach for which the potential profile observed in the experiments is used gives not only the density profile but also the velocity fields and vorticity which coincide with the observations. Interesting things are that the velocity fields agree the Burgers vortex field in the vicinity of the rotation axis and vanish at the far distance from the vortex axis although the Burgers vortex field diverges at infinity. This shows the plasma hole belongs to the same class of self-organization in magnetized plasma as the spiral structure. In the same experimenta device a tripole vortex is also observed. This tripole vortex rotates in an opposite direction to E x B rotation. This rotation is identified with the drift induced by the momentum transfer due to charge exchange between ions and neutral particles. A stationary tripole vortex solution has been obtained and parameters are shown to be chosen so that the solution shows the best fit with the observed tripole vortex. However we have not checked the stability of the stationary tripole vortex solution.