Research on magnetomechanical optimization of superconducting joint for remctntable large SC magnet system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHLZUME Hidetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80198663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KLTAJLMA Sumio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30161475)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHigh Tc superconductor / Remountable magnet / Butt jointing / Fusion reactor / 高温超電導
Research Abstract
Experimental results show that the contacting performance of butt jointing method is better than that of lapping method used in traditional jointing method with low temperature solder. The contact resistance is about 2 micro ohm in case of Bi2223 superconducting tape (4mm x 0.3mm cross section) under 90% of its crilical surrent. This value is small enough to design the remountable superconducting magnets. In case of the flvelayer laminated superconductina tape, the resistance is reduced to 1 micro ohm. The resistance, however, increases when the transport current exceeds 90A, whose value is much less than the critical current of the laminated superconducting tape. This is maybe due to the relatively smallcornpressive stress acting on the cross section and experimental extrapolated results requires about 100Mpa to achieve the desirable results.
The numerical results show that the performance does not deaend on relative location of SC filaments in each tape, which means that the butt jointing method has large feasibility for the magnet of fusion reactors.