Project/Area Number |
12680489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUYAMA Atsushi Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | magnetic fusion / plasma / tokamak / transport phenomena / transport simulation / two-dimensional effect / 2次元効果 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have developed two-dimensional formulation of neoclassical transport in tokamak plasmas. In contrast to the conventional neoclassical transport analysis that leads to radial transport equations by means of flux-surface average, we have derived particle and heat fluxes keeping poloidal angle dependence. Starting from multi-fluid equation, we calculate poloidal transport flux from parallel force balance and radial one from toroidal force balance. Substituting these fluxes into continuity equations, we obtain a system of two-dimensional transport equations. 2. The two-dimensional transport equation was solved numerically by Fourier expansion in poloidal direction and finite difference method in radial direction. We have estimated the poloidal angle dependence of the transport fluxes and carried out quantitative analysis by the two-dimensional transport code (TASK/T2). 3. In order analyze the behavior of peripheral plasmas, we have developed a two-dimensional finite-element transport code (TASK/TF). Based on the flux coordinate mesh, time evolution of a SOL plasma was studied by full implicit method and stable computation was confirmed. 4. The four computers provided by this project are connected through 1Gbps Ethernet and two-dimensional codes are modified for parallel computing with MPI message-passing library. A new algorithm to solve a band matrix directly on a computer cluster was also developed.