Research on Influence of Metal-Vapor Deposition on Target Injected into a Laser Fusion Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NORIMATSU Takayoshi  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (50135753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Keiji  Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Research associate, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助手 (30280803)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLaser Fusion / Power plant / Injection / Cryogenic target / Liquid wall / 燃料ターゲット / 金属蒸気 / 吸着 / 軌道 / 最終光学系 / Inertial fusion energy / wet wall reactor / injection / Cryogenic target / レーザー / 核融合
Research Abstract
In a future laser fusion reactor, liquid metal will be used to protect the first wall from energetic particles nucleated by micro-explosions. The reactor will be filled with low pressure metal vapor that heat the cryogenic target. The influence of metal vapor on target is studied theoretically and experimentally.
A model to evaluate the deposition rate of metal vapor on the injected cryogenic target is nucleated. The thickness and the uniformity of the deposited metal vapor is discussed comparing requirement for the uniformity. The discussion resulted in a design space for the vapor pressure and the injection velocity. The vapor pressure in the reactor at the time of the injection must be less than 0.05 Torr due to the non-uniformity of the thickness of the deposited metal layer. Influence of the vapor flow on the trajectory of injected target is also discussed.
Experimental equipment to check the deposition rate and the distribution was prepared. Preliminary experiment on injection of a target in the air was conducted and the injection velocity of 40m/s was recorded. To simulate the reactor environment, an electric furnace was prepared. The recorded temperature of the furnace was 1100C that is sufficient to achiever the required vapor pressure in the reactor. The injection experiment is now in progress.