Multi-dimensional transport-hydrodynamic analysis of the roles of fusion-produced particles in inertial fusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00164129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Kazuhiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40039681)
ODA Akinori  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 機械電気工学科, 助教授 (60224234)
城崎 知至  大阪大学, レーザー核融合研究センター, 博士研究員(常勤)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinertial fusion plasma / fusion-produced particles / alpha-particle heating / two-dimensional analysis / hydrodynamics code / fast ignition scheme / core-plasma heating / gain curve / 点火条件 / エネルギー利得 / 習慣性核融合 / 流体力学的不安定性 / 拡散近似モデル / 燃料利得 / 慣性核融合 / 拡散近似
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the role of fusion-produced particles in ICF plasma, on the basis of multi-dimensional transport-hydrodynamic calculations. First, we developed two-dimensional transport and diffusion codes for alpha-particles, and verified usefulness of these codes in analyzing the effects of alpha-particle heating.
The developed diffusion code was coupled with a radiation-hydrodynamic code to investigate how and to what extent the hydrodynamic instability in the stagnation phase affects the ignition and burn property of compressed fuel spheres. As an initial condition, we assumed a fuel sphere at the stagnation phase and applied a sinusoidal single mode perturbation to the density, temperature and fluid velocity profiles in the boundary region between the hot spark and main fuel. It was confirmed that once a certain amount of fusion reactions occur in the spark region, the initial perturbations are drastically smoothed by the alpha-particle heating. It was also found that the amplitudes of the initial perturbations should be less than 5% of the hot spot radius in order to achieve a sufficient fuel gain (>1000).
In the latter half of the study, our attention was directed to the code plasma heating and ignition process in the fast ignition scheme. To this end, we developed a kinetic transport code for relativistic electrons. In addition to binary collisions at short range, we considered long-range collisions between screened particles. Given the source distribution of beam electrons entering the core region, the code is capable of calculating the time-and space-dependent plasma heating rate.
This code was coupled with a radiation-hydrodynamic one to analyze the core-plasma heating experiment carried out at Osaka Univ. The simulation explained the observed neutron production. Then, we examined the ignition and burn properties of compressed fuels of various sizes, and finally evaluated the gain curves.