Study on Molten Sulfur Secondary Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuaki (2001)  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (70154078)
藤野 威男 (2000)  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20229024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修彰  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (70154078)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssulfur / mixed sulfide / electrical conductivity / metal addition / molten salt / crystal structure / battery / アルカリ金属 / 電気伝導率 / ハロゲン化物 / 二次電池
Research Abstract
In the present study, research on the development of molten sulfur secondary battery which is non-explosive and systematically safe was investigated. This battery consists of a mixed sulfide anode, a carbon cathode, and a molten sulfur electrolyte. In the battery, the intercalation reaction of alkali metal from the melt to the sulfide electrode is applied and no isolating materials are needed. First, the mixed sulfide such as BaTiS_3 and BaZrS_3 were prepared by the newly developed low-temperature sulfide synthesis method using sulfur melt. The synthetic conditions and the structure, composition of the these mixed sulfides were investigated as well as the stability of these materials in molten sulfur. Next, the intercalation of alkali metal into the sulfides was examined by the addition of alkali metal compounds into molten sulfur. Since the molten sulfur has an ultra high resistance between 150 and 300 ℃, the increase of the electrical conductivity was examined by the addition of alkali metal compounds into the sulfur melt. The electrical conductivity was measured from melting point to 250 ℃ by using two pole ultra high resistance meter. The electrical conductivity increased with increasing amount of the added compounds. The addition of alkali metal was found to be more effective compared with other compounds, such as chlorides, sulfates and azides. When the melt was ultrasonically treated, the conductivity drastically increased and attained to the level of practical use. Based on the obtained results, the molten sulfur secondary battery was evaluated by optimizing the components and conditions for electrodes and electrolytes.