Chemical Heat Storage System for micro-Cogeneration System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATA Yukitaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors Assistant, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (20233827)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChemical Heat Pump / Cogeneration / Magnesium Oxide / Water / Heat Storage / 水和反応 / コジェネレーション
Research Abstract
A chemical heat pump is examined experimentally as a chemical heat storage system in order to evaluate the contribution of the chemical heat pump to decentralized micro-cogeneration system. A new system that combines cogeneration with a chemical heat pump that uses a magnesium oxide/water reaction is proposed, and the feasibility of the combined system is discussed. A packed bed reactor of a magnesium oxide/water chemical heat pump was examined experimentally under various operation conditions. Thermal performance of the heat pump was analyzed using the experimental results. The heat pump containing the reactor is expected to enhance the energy utilization efficiency of the micro-cogeneration system by storing and utilizing surplus exhaust heat generated by the cogeneration system