Numerical Study of the Flow around Wind Turbine to Make Wind Energy Fit for Practical Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tetuya  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究所, 教授 (40143383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tsutomu  Tottori University, Department of Applied Mathematics and Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00093063)
SATO Hiroshi  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究所, 教授 (10017197)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWIND ENERGY / WIND TURBINE / SAVONIUS ROTOR / CROSS-FLOW TURBINE / DARIUS TURBINE / NUMERICAL SIMULATION / AERODYNAMICS / DOMEIN DECOMPODSITION METHOD / NAVIER-STOKES EQUATION / プロペラ風車 / 抗力型鉛直軸風車 / 領域分割法 / 抗力型風車 / フラクショナルステップ法
Research Abstract
The wind force is widely recognized as the environmentally friendly energy and attracts public attention. Actually, the number of wind power plants for electricity increases recently. 0n the other hand, we are interesting in the environmental problems in arid land and considering that the wind force can be used in pumping water for irrigation. In general, the windmill of cross flow type is suitable for this purpose since its torque is large. The objective of the present study is to simulate and visualize numerically the flow fields around the Savonius rotor and the cross flow turbine of many blades, to obtain its performance under the operation and to propose new instruments which can increase its ability.
Two and three dimensional incompressible Navier-Stokes equations are numerically solved by the MAC method combined with fractional time step method. Finite difference method is used to integrate these differential equations. In order to express the shape of the rotor exactly, body-fitted coordinate system is employed. The rotational coordinate system is also used so as to include the rotation of the blades naturally. When the effect of the non-rotating obstacle such as the wall is investigated, domain decomposition method is incorporated. The numerical results are compared with experiments and the agreement is satisfactory.
The flow field around the high speed wind turbine such as the Darius turbine are also examined by the numerical simulation.
The scientific innovations of this research are to have shown the effectiveness of numerical method on the study of wind turbine, to have visualized the complex flow around the wind turbine and to have proposed new instruments which can promote the ability of the rotor.