Development of the very low energy neutron beam transportation and bending system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yuji  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (00224840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAKI Seiji  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40197348)
HINO Masahiro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Instructor, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (70314292)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeutron mirror / glassy carbon / monochromator / diamond like carbon / very cold neutron / neutron radiography / 中性子ラジオグラフィ / 冷中性子
Research Abstract
Several kind of neutron mirrors have been developed to transport and bend very low energy neutrons. 1) Polished glassy carbon neutron mirrors for high irradiation field was developed. 2) Wide band monochromator consisting of a stack of multilayers on two Si wafers was developed. The neutron reflection wavelength was broadened to 19 - 40 nm by this stack from 26 - 40 nm of one multilayer. 3) Deuterated diamond-ike carbon as neutron mirrors was developed. It also has a possibility of making a free shape mirror to be useful for neutron guide tube with complicated shape, neutron bender and focusing devices. 4) Very cold neutron radiography as the new aplication of very low energy neutrons was tried. The resolution of water thickness is less than 0.1 mm. VCN radiography can show the change of water quantity in flowers during a drying procedure.