Study on Radiation-induced Conductivity of Insulation Materials under High Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60115988)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPure Sapphire / Ceramic Insulator / Radiation-induced Conductivity / Radiation Damage / Charge Trapping / Charge Storage / MI Cable / Irradiation Effect / 中性子誘起電気伝導 / ENDF / B-VI / 中性子照射効果 / TRIM98
Research Abstract
In order to examine the radiation-induced conductivity (RIG) of insulators, some sapphire samples were irradiated at room temperature with DT neutrons and gamma-rays. The radiation-induced current of the sample was proportional to the radiation flux under a given bias voltage. And the RIG coefficient of the sapphire was about 1 x 10^<-10>/Ω/m/Gy/s. Also, a large transient current was observed at the start of the irradiation. Behavior of radiation-induced charge in the insulator was discussed together with results of pulsed X-ray irradiation experiments on a mineral-insulated (MI) cable. The reduction of the electric resistance of the cable was well measured by use of the pulse-charge measuring system.
The charge induced in the central wire of the cable was approximately proportional to the bias voltage and the X-ray dose per pulse, which means that the drift and production rate of charge carriers (i.e., electrons) dominates the degradation of the cable. The average drift length of electrons in the cable insulator (MgO) was estimated to be about 15 nm (bias voltage! 100V and insulator thickness! 1.5 mm). For the detailed analysis of the degradation of the insulator and the MI cable, we need further discussions with numerical calculations based on the Poisson's equation with a precise transport model of electrons in the insulator.