INVENTION OF MULTIPURPOSE HIGHLY SENSITIVE CHEMICAL DOSIMETER DETECTED BY EYE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Hiroshi  JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (40187852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIUE Makoto  JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80154938)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChemical dosimeter / Ionizing radiation / Absorbed dose / 塩化ジフェニールヨードニウム / クリスタルバイオレットラクトン / 吸光度
Research Abstract
Diphenyl iodonium chloride which made the ethanol to be a solvent is photodissociated, when the irradiation of the radiation is received, and it generates the hydrogen ion. Lactone ring cleaves by the hydrogen ion in which crystal violet lactone in this solvent arose, and it immaturely takes on color. There is a maximum value of the absorbency at the 6l0〜620nm of visible region. It is system of reaction which made the ethanol to be a solvent, and it is the disturbance of the use to be a liquid. It tried to change the concentration of the gelatineethanol solution in order to make the solid phase of this chemical dosimeter. As this result, the transparency fell on solvent liquid of the gelatine-ethanol, and the absorbency of the background rose. The absorbance change by the irradiation was scarce, and it was unsuitable as a high-sensitivity dosimeter. The function coloring matter of triphenyl ethane discolors to the blue in the exposure of the radiation. GAFCHROMIC MD-55 which applied the function coloring matter of triphenyl ethane to the polyester film recently was available. Therefore, in this study, GAFCHROMIC MD-55 characteristics were analyzed, and the practicability was examined. Two peaks of 620nm and near 670nm were recognized by the irradiation in the visible region. The linear relationship was obtained dosage and largest absorbency. There was no change of the absorbency of X-ray and electron beam. Though the absorbency rose by the fractionated irradiation, there was no significance. Though the lowering of any absorbency was recognized in the low dose-rate exposure, there was no significance. However, it was shown that the absorbency increased in the significance, when it was stored for 1 week, and that the reaction progresses. The dosage estimation seemed to be possible, because the linearity was kept even in this case.