| Project/Area Number |
12680513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Researcgh Organization(KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Shinichi KEK, Radiatoin Science Center, Associate Professor, 放射線科学センター, 助教授 (80178649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takenori KEK, Radiatoin Science Center, Professor, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (40162961)
OKUNO Kenji Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80293596)
KONDO Knjiro KEK, Applied Research Laboratory, professor, 共通研究施設, 教授 (20004434)
OKI Yuichi Kyoto University Research reactor Institute, Assistant Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (40204094)
NUMAJIRI Masaharu KEK, Radiation Science Center, Instructor, 放射線科学センター, 助手 (20189385)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | hollow-filament type membrane / tritium / polyimide / accelerator / environmental radioactivity / slack(gas) monitor / separation and enrichment / radiation monitoring system / 電離箱 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to establish monitoring method of tritium in air released from accelerator beam-line tunnels through the stacks, a new real-time continuous gas monitoring system using a follow-filament polyimide membrane as a gas-separation device, has been proposed and basic gas-separation characteristics of membranes have been investigated experimentally in this study. Especially, the separation characteristics of hydrogen isotopes in nitrogen and water in dry-air were measured extensively, and a computer simulation using the simplified cross-flow model for the gas separation was also performed. The result showed that the polyimide membrane module could enrich significantly hydrogen isotopes and water vapor from nitrogen and dry air, and there were not observed remarkable isotope effects in separation characteristics between hydrogen isotopes (H2 and D2). It can be concluded from these results that the membrane is useful for the real time tritium monitoring. A conceptual design of a tritium monitoring system in also proposed. The results obtained in this study were presented at the several international conferences/meetings and were published in the journals.