Project/Area Number |
12680515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KITO Norio Hokkaido University of Education, Assistant Prof., 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (30214836)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Climatic Change / Warming / Vegetation / Pollen analysis / Last Glacial / Younger Dryas / 環境変動 / 完新世 |
Research Abstract |
The vegetation response to rapid climatic warming at the end of the Last Glacial was studied by pollen analysis. Sediments of 8500-14000 cal yr BP at the Ayameshitsugen Moor (750m asl) recorded vegetation change from boreal-coniferous forest to cool-temperate forest. Following results were obtained. 1) Picea, one of the boreal-forest elements, extincted 600 years after the beginning of its decline. Abies maintained it's dominance of the glaceial level 500 years after the Picea extinction. 2) Cool-temperate elements, such as Quercus, Ulmus, Juglans, Carpinus, etc., begun to increase 200 years after the Picea decline. 3) Grater ratio and presence of Ulmus and Juglans than recent level characterize early Holocene forest. 4) Forest composition of the early Holocene was not in equilibrium to climate during 3000 years after the end of the Last Glacial. 5) Younger Dryas recognized at Ayameshitugen Moor was in the period of 12500-11450 cal yrs BP. The age is in good agreement with Greenland ice core data and European time scales. 6) The vegetation of the moor did not respond to the climatic warming, but probably the changes of ground water level.