| Project/Area Number |
12680519
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIYAMA Takashi Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Research Assistant, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助手 (00110289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TATEISHI Ryutaro Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Assistant professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (90114545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Vegetation / NDVI / SAVI / OPVI / Vegetation Coverage / Dry Biomass / LAI / Arid land / Vegetation Index / NDVI / SAVI / OPYI / Vegetation Coverage / Dry Biomass / LAI / Arid land / OPVI / Chrolophy11 Contents / 砂漠化 / バイオマス / 分光反射率 / 人工衛星データ |
| Research Abstract |
A vegetation index was calculated from the measured spectral reflectance of grass and Landsat TM data. The correlation coefficients among the radiance ratios and vegetation coverage, biomass, LAI (Leaf Area Index) and chlorophyll concentration were then calculated in arid and semi arid areas. The vegetation index and LAI were obtained from the reflectance in the red and the NIR spectral bands. The following results were obtained : the various vegetation variables and reflectances show a high accuracy in ratio of radiance in red and NIR spectral bands. However the correlations between the vegetation index and vegetation coverage is low. The results show that the vegetation index is gradually saturated as LAI and biomass increases.