Evaluation of accumulation process of total nitrogen in the forested watershed by using the satellite remote sensing data and the vegetation database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Seirou  Center for River Basin Environmental Research, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 流域環境研究センター, 助教授 (80187369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNitrogen fixation in forest / Nitrogen in rainwater / Distribution of vegetation characteristics / GIS analysis / Satellite remote sensing / Landsat / TM / Continuity of mass transport / Method to evaluate the river basin environment / 降雨中窒素 / 水文・水質・気象現地観測 / 森林簿
Research Abstract
The relationship between the total nitrogen (TN) balance and the vegetation characteristics in a few forested mountain areas was investigated by field observations and GIS analysis of the forest lists and the satellite remote sensing data. The results were summarized as follows.
1. A mathematical model of TN balance in the atmosphere was developed to evaluate the supplied TN from the atmosphere into the forested mountain area through the rainwater. The governing factors of the accumulation process of TN in the atmosphere were advection of TN in the atmosphere and the removal of TN by the precipitation, and the seasonal variation of TN concentration in the rainwater, which were obtained during the longer measurement period, could be estimated well.
2. TN loading in the stream water was generally small and the assimilation of nitrogen in trees become active in the forest watershed in which the growth rate corresponding to the vegetation activity and the stem volume of tree corresponding to the biomass were large. Seasonal variations of TN in the stream water were not large because the runoff process of TN was very slow.
3. A new method to estimate the distributions of vegetation characteristics related to the biomass and vegetation activities is proposed by using multiple probability distributions of remotely sensed data. The applicability was investigated by using Landsat/TM data and the forest, and it was better than the ISODATA method.
4. A sound water environment must be created by the keeping continuity on the material circulation system and the control of the forest management and the human activities preventing the continuity becomes the watershed management. To keep the continuous material circulation it becomes important for residence to establish the monitoring system in the watershed and for organizations of administrations or research institutes to collect Various water environmental data.