Environmental Analysis on the yellow Sand Events and Atmospheric Optics in Nagasaki Districts, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARAO Kimio  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Prof., 環境科学部, 教授 (40039425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Masao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00240911)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYellow sand events / Atmospheric optics / Aerosol / Sky radiometer / Optical particle counter / lidar observation / Atmospheric environment analysis / Remote sensing / 大気光学 / 大気エアロゾル / 光散乱式粒子測定
Research Abstract
(1) The long range trend of the number of days of yellow sand dust events observed at Nagasaki Marine Observatory were compiled for the 88 years from 1914 to 2001. This statistical analysis suggests the frequent occurrence of duststorm in latest Several years.
(2) The measurements of atmospheric aerosols by an optical particle counter for two years showed that a great deal of large particles was significant at the dust events, but sometimes the density of smaller particles was also on higher level, which would suggest the atmospheric pollutants from the Asian continent.
(3) A sky radiometer newly innovated in this research project and a dual wavelength laser radar system, which came from National Institute of Environmental Studies, was also utilized for sounding the vertical profiles of the mineral dust particles. Their synthetic observational data showed very interesting feature, and then we are now going to analyze the structure and movement of dust particles for constructing the substantial image of the yellow sand dust event.