Project/Area Number |
12680527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Hiroshima Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Ken-ichi Hiroshima Prefectural Women's Univ. Dept. of Health Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部県境科学科, 教授 (50094694)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Tideland / Sediments / Phosphatase / Phosphates / ATP biomass / Ulva / Sea grass / Regression equation / ファスファターゼ / クラスター分析 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the result of the cluster analysis, an equation, which quantitatively determines the class number of tidelands into four environmental groups was developed using the values of chemical assays, phosphatase activity and ATP biomass in tideland sediments. In the present investigation, we applied the equation to Kamo and Mitarai estuary tidelands to analyze two- and three- dimensional environment structures of these. The results indicate that the equation is useful for monitoring ecological conditions of tidelands. Furthermore, the present experiment shows that protein markedly induces phosphatase activity of microorganisms in tideland sediments