| Project/Area Number |
12680532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Teruyuki Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30139414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Takao Japan Chemical Analysis Center, Research & Development Section 2, Manager, 開発第2課, 課長
NOZAKI Tetsuya Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculy of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60139409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Marine sediment / Sedimentary environment / Tokyo Bay / Mutsu Bay / Funka Bay / Lanthanoid / Neutron Activation Analysis / ^<210>Pb sedimentation rate / 堆積メカニズム / 鉛210堆積年代測定 / 昭和新山 / 深度分析 / ランタノイド元素パターン / 酸化環境 / 還元環境 / 海洋環境科学 / 放射化分析 / 鉛-210堆積年代測定 / セシウム-137堆積年代測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Fourteen major and trace elements in marine sediment core samples collected from the coasts along eastern Japan, i.e. Tokyo Bay (II) (the recess), Tokyo Bay (IV) (the mouth), Mutsu Bay and Funka Bay and the Northwest Pacific basin as a comparative subject were determined by the instrumental neutron activation analysis (INAA). The sedimentation rates and sedimentary ages were calculated for the coastal sediment cores by the ^<210>Pb method. The results obtained in this study are summarized as follows: 1. Lanthanoid abundance patterns suggested that the major origin of the sediments was terrigenous material. La^*/Lu^* and Ce^*/La^* ratios revealed that the sediments from Tokyo Bay (II) and Mutsu Bay more directly reflected the contribution from river than those of other regions. In addition, the Th/Sc ratio indicated that the coastal sediments mainly originated in the materials from the volcanic island-arcs, Japanese islands, whereas those from the Northwest Pacific mainly from the continent. 2. The correlation between the Ce/U and Th/U ratios with high correlation coefficients of 0.920 to 0.991 indicated that all the sediments from Tokyo Bay (II) and Funka Bay were in reducing conditions while at least the upper sediments from Tokyo Bay (IV) and Mutsu Bay were in oxidizing conditions. 3. It became quite obvious that the sedimentation mechanism and the sedimentation environment at Tokyo Bay (II) was different from those at Tokyo Bay (IV), since the sedimentation rate at Tokyo Bay (II) was approximately twice as large as that at Tokyo Bay (IV). The sedimentary age of the 5th Iayer (8〜10 cm in depth) from Funka Bay was calculated at approximately 1940-50, which agreed with the time, 1943〜45 when Showa-shinzan was formed by the eruption of the Usu volcano.