| Project/Area Number |
12680533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Yoshiyuki Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Computer Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70104768)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Aerosol Retrieval / Reflectance / Polarization / Optical thickness / Real part of complex refractive index / Angstrom exponent / ADEOS Satellite / POLDER Sensor / ADEOS衛星 / 偏光度 / 複素屈折率 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In this study we have developed three new methods for retrieving aerosol' s optical parameters, namely, the real part of refractive index N_r, optical thickness at 500nm τ_a )500) and Angstrom exponent a from the POLDER data sets. They are a single band R-P (Reflectance-Polarization) method, a two band R-R (Reflectance-Reflectance) method and a two band P-P )Polarization -Polarization) method. 2. We found that the single band R-P method among the three methods gives the best agreement between retrieved and measured aerosol optical parameter values at our validation site. 3. The distribution maps of N_r, τ_a )500), and α , over the Japan Sea and western Pacific Ocean were presented by applying the R-P method to POLDER data. The distribution map of Nr was presented for the first time by this study. 4. The movement of aerosols in whole Asian sea areas during April 1997 was clarified by making daily, weekly and monthly distribution maps of aerosol's three optical parameters which were retrieved from the POLDER data sets. We found significant flows of anthropogenic aerosols with Nr=1.40-1.50 and a =1.0-1.5 from China to Japan in April. Similar aerosol flows were found near Hong Kong and the western coast of Indian Continent.