Project/Area Number |
12680534
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Munehiro Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30158472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Tatsuhiko Junior College of Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (20158736)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Butterfly assemblage / Transect count method / Community ecology / Environment assessment / Urban environment / Coppice / Urban grassland / Biotope / ビオトープ(自然観察) / 多様性 / 都市公園 |
Research Abstract |
Butterfly assemblages in several urban grasslands, residential suburbs, river land and coppice were monitored by transect count method. 1)Comparison of the assemblages in Katsura resident with that in land of Katsura River indicates butterfly assemblages can be used as an index in discrimination of environment between resident and liver land. 2)Butterfly assemblage in a health resort of Kobe City was monitored for 3 years and coppice environment in the resort was assessed. Preservation of the coppice environment was more adequate in the resort than in the neighborhood area. However, several diverse indices and environmental indices estimated from the assemblages indicate that coppice environment became poorer yearly. 3)Butterfly assemblages in two urban parks of Musashino area in Tokyo were also monitored. Significant difference was observed in the assemblages between Koganei Park consisted of grassland and flower garden and Nogawa Park consisted of coppice as a biotope. This indicates that environmental assessment by butterfly assemblages is effective in urban area of East Japan and that utilization of coppice as a biotope is effective in the preservation of coppice environment in urban area. 4)Butterfly assemblages in Akasaka Palace Grounds were also monitored. An unique assemblages was preserved and environment was also unique compared to a general urban environment in Tokyo Metropolis.