The decoding of recent environmental history using the Lake Biwa sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hideo  Kinki University, School of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30140312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Ki-ichirou  Lake Biwa Research Institute, Chief Investigator, 主任研究員 (40250253)
OGAWA Yoshihiro  Kinki University, School of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (40140313)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLake Biwa / Sediment / Heavy Metal Elements / Mercury / Environmental Pollution / Historical Trend / Dating / Accumulation Rate / 体積速度 / ^<137>Cs / 堆積年代
Research Abstract
The historical trends of the environmental pollutions recorded in the Lake Biwa sediments were analyzed. Estimations of the accumulation rates of the sediments were carried out by the 210Pb and the 137Cs techniques. The heavy metals, such as Cr, Ni, Cu, Zn, As, Hg, and Pb, were used as a maker of the anthropogenic pollutions. The vertical profiles of Cr and Ni in the sediments show constant distributions, whereas the concentrations of other heavy metals increased in the upper layer of the sediment. The contaminations of the heavy metals in the sediments could be explained by an anthropogenic discharge from the hinterland and its historical changes. Whole inventories of the heavy metals were calculated in the sediment of the north basin for 100 years from 1900s, at 465 tons for Cu, 1050 tons for Zn, 2.8 tons for Hg, and 284 tons for Pb. In addition, the composition of the major elements in the sediments was analyzed in concentration correlation matrix and cluster analysis in order to clarify the correlation of chemical characteristics of the sediments between the sites. The generic correlations among the sampling sites of the Lake Biwa sediments could be explained by the physical and chemical redistribution of the components during the processes in which the sedimentary materials are transported through the lacustrine water currents.