Basic analytical procedure for Antarctic shallow ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Teruo  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research, Division Research, Associate, 研究系, 助手 (70261120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Takao  Kitami Institute of Technology,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00233974)
KOHNO Mika  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science,Postdoctoral Fellow, 特別研究員
HASHIDA Gen  Natiomal Institute of Polar Research,Center for Antarctic Environment Monitoring,Research Assistant, 南極圏環境モニタリング研究センター, 助手 (00280537)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsclmatic change / deposititional regime / Anarctic ice sheet / ice core / physical analysis / chemical analysis / firn / high time resolution / 南極氷床 / 雪氷コア / 極域氷床 / 温室効果ガス
Research Abstract
In this study, we finished basic analysis of cores from H 231 (obtained in 1980, 90m in length) in the coastal region, from MD 364 (obtained in 2001, 80m in length) and from the south of Dome Fuji (obtained in 1997, 56m in length), in the Antarctic ice sheet. By basic analysis, we did the measurements of stratigraphy, density, the degree of depth hoar, electrical conductivity and the oxygen isotope ratio and chemical analysis and radioisotope analysis (tritium). In addition, we did high time resolution analysis of chemical major constituents as study analysis about H 72 core. In H 72 core, seasonal variation from ECM (solid electrical conductivity) was decided by an error of degree with extracting a season change of ion concentration in the core continually by putting stratum structure together in addition to the average surface mass balance for past 26 years. Climatic and environmental changes for several hundred years past become possible. And a change or seasonal variation can be re-constructed by high time resolution year by year.