FATE OF ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTANTS AND THEIR HEALTH EFFECTS IN TROPICAL ECOSYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAKUMA Toshio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Envir. Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60124335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASAKI Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Envir. Earth Sci., Instr., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助手 (80161727)
TANAKA Noriyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Envir. Earth Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10261348)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTROPICAL PEATLAND / HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES / HEAVY METALS / OXBOW LAKES / AQUATIC FOOD WEB / ISOTOPE HYDROLOGY / ECOLOGICAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT / HEALTH EFFECTS / 生態影響評価
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to clarify the state of environmental pollution and its possible effects on ecosystems and human health in the tropical Indonesia. The nature of large variation of water level apparently maintained the diversity of zooplankton and zoobenthos communities. Production of aquatic insects, especially chironomid larvae seemed to support fish production. Enclosure experiments introducing planktivorous fish and/or floating macrophyte revealed that alternative fish food other than pelagic zooplankton, e.g., chironomid larvae and macrophyte roots.
Channel water at peatland opened for rice paddies showed low pH due to high concentrations of sulfate ions and contained 0.29 mg/l of mercury. In a mercury-polluted river in West Java, where hydropower operated small-scale gold refinery units were set up in the river, total mercury (T-Hg) concentration in sediment just downstream of these units (84100 ng/g) was 80-fold higher than that in the sediment just upstre … More am. High concentrations of T-Hg were detected from aquatic insects (2000-49000 ng/g w.w.), fishes (230-2650 ng/g w.w.) and prawns (1370-4550 ng/g w.w.) collected from the rivers polluted with mercury spilled out from small-scale gold refinery units either in the river or in the watershed. Methylmercury concentrations were 41-76% of T-Hg for these fishes. T-Hg concentrations in fishes from rivers and a lake in Bogor City were 20-130 ng/g w.w.
No alkylphenol was detected from the mercury-polluted rivers, whereas 50-80 ng/ml of alkylphenol was detected from the rivers in Bogor City. Nonylphenol, one of the alkylphenol group compounds, are known to induce endocrine disrupting effects. Nonylphenol caused no cytotoxic effects upon PC12 cell lines at concentrations similar to the level in Indonesian waters but it promoted apoptosis of the cells under serumfree conditions. The level of mercury pollution was higher in West Java than in Kalimantan. Further investigation is necessary to elucidate human health in these areas. Less