Molecular physiological mechanisms which modulate radiation-induced mutagenicity in human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90111426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Jun  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30252886)
TAKAHASHI Shunji  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (30311608)
KITA Kazuko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, LECTURER, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (80302545)
SUGAYA Shigeru  Chiba University, School of Medicine, TECHNICAL OFFICIAL, 医学部, 教務職員 (90334177)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGENE MUTATION / HUMAN CERUM / PROTEASE / INTERFERON / ULTRAVIOLET / X-RAY / HUMAN CELLS / ストレス
Research Abstract
Elucidation of mechanisms of mutation is an important biological subject for investigating the cause of cancer development. We have recently observed that UV-induced mutation in human cells was suppressed by pre-culturing cells with human interferons (HuIFNs) prior to UV irradiation. In contrast to the suppressive effects of HuIFNs, factors that enhance cell susceptibility to UV-mutagenicity have been found in serum from cancer patients. Moreover, we have found that the modulation of cell mutability was associated with increased levels of protease activity immediately after UV irradiation. Thus, the identification of the proteases is important for elucidation of early signal events which lead to the modulation of cell mutability. In the first year, we purified the protease with amolecular mass of 35 kDa and determined its amino acid sequences. In the second year, the gene was cloned and successfully transfected into human cells. On the other hand, by using the method of RT-PCR mRNA differential display we also identified genes induced in cells treated with each of stressors, HuIFNs, serum factors, UV and X-ray. Then, we succeeded in transfection of the selected genes into human cells and establishing cells useful for investigating molecular mechanism of the mutation modulation.