| Project/Area Number |
12680540
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Ichiro Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30212020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Nobuyuki University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (40101464)
TANABE Shinsuke Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Biological Effect / Caprella / Crustacea / End point / Endocrine Disrupter Compound / Low Doze / TBT / 内分泌撹乱物質 / 有機スズ化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
Of many artificial chemicals which are though to have endocrine disruptor effects, the concern over the serious ecotoxicological impact of tribtyltin (TBT) led to legal restrictions on the usage of TBT in aquaculture and small boats in the majority of developed countries. Caprella spp.are small amphipod crustaceans with reduced movement and a life-span of less than 3 months. Moreover, Caprella spp.have lack the ability of degenerating TBT (tributyltin). These characteristics indicate that Caprella spp.are one of the most sensitive marine invertebrates to TBT. The field survey from the western part of Seto Inland Sea and adjacent areas on the butyltins during 2001 indicated that the TBT ranged N.D.(not detected) to 39.1 ng TBT/L. To assess the biological effect of TBT to Caprella., juveniles of Caprella danilevskii, which had been exposed to 5 concentrations from 0 to 10,000 ng TBTCl/L during embryonic development, reared in non-contaminated seawater more than 1 generation. The survival rate at the mature stage was less than 50 % even at 10 ng TBTCl/L. Thus, the TBT concentrations detected from the Seto Inland Sea during 2001 still influenced the survival rate of Caprella spp.