Distribution and accumulation of estrogen-like substances in rivers and seas.
Project/Area Number |
12680541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
KASUYA Shiro Gifu University, Faculty of Regional Studies, Professor, 地域科学部, 教授 (20021438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYA Yasunori Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30273113)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Endcrine disruptor / Estrogen / River water / Vitellogenin / Fluorescence Polarization System / Bisphenol A / Dioxin / 内分泌攪乱化学物質 / 蛍光偏光度 / コイ / メダカ / ハゼ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we measured the total amounts of estrogen-receptor-binding substances in river water by Beacon【○!R】 which applied the fluorescence polarization principle, and concentrations of serum vitellogenin from male fishes. As the result, 1) In Kiso three rivers, estrogen-receptor-binding substances were able to be detected abounding in the lower reach. Because it is equivalent in the Yodo River downstream, it can be guessed with the similar situation in rivers in Japan. 2) It becomes clear that the pollution source was discharged tributary which city life drainage. 3) It appears to be feminization of male carp that inhabits the river and feminization of male Oryzias latipes bred in the water in the river. However, these were statistically not significant. 4) In male goby that inhabited the river mouth to sea, there was completely no feminization. In addition, a few chemical substances were also investigated, and following points could be clarified. Bisphenol A, one of estrogen-receptor-binding substances, was detected in high concentration in lower reach of Nagara River. 6) Dioxines of the seafood that inhabits the coast to river were the degrees that the 1 or 2 kinds recognizes a little at the quantity, and it was small value in comparison with the investigation of other regions. From these results, the pollution of the river 〜 sea area by endocrine disruptors is based on the by-product of the human life. Though the pollution strengthens as a downstream, in the sea area, it has been diluted (the dioxin concentrates to some kinds of fish). These are present and historical situation of Kiso three rivers and the Ise Bay coast. We need further monitoring.