| Project/Area Number |
12680545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MONTANI Shigeru Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30136288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TADA Kuninao Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80207042)
ISHIDA Tomoyuki Kagawa University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40184535)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | sea sand / Seto Inland Sea / turbid water / 懸濁粒子 / アマモ場 / 備賛瀬戸 / アマモ / 葉上堆積物 / シリカ / アルミニウム |
| Research Abstract |
This study relating to recently identified environmental issues have been initiated. The dredging of sea bottom sand and gravel is one such issue in the Seto Inland Sea. The sea-sand and gravel in the Seto Inland Sea especially Bisan-Seto area were generated by continuous erosion at the sea bottom of the straits and channels (such as Bisan-seto) for about ten thousand years since the formation of the Seto Inland Sea. Therefore, they are resources like fossils, which cannot be recovered in a short time, and the environmental impacts of dredging and a study of the influences of turbid water generated by the dredging on sea forests have benn initiated in this study. Also, more basic studies of the physical and biogeochemical conditions of offshore sandy beds have been initiated, because little is known as yet about these areas. These studies will contribute to a more comprehensive understanding of the Seto Inland Sea.