Study on environmental pollution with mutagens in high mortality areas by lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsushi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, assistant professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90182930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Teruhisa  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, full professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10121568)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmutagen / soil / 1,3-dinitropyrene / 1,6-dinitropyrene / 1,8-dinitropyrene / 3-nitrobenzoanthrone / airborne particle / 変異原性物質 / ジニトロピレン
Research Abstract
1,3-Dinitropyrene (DNP), 1,6-DNP and 1,8-DNP in 30 surface soil samples were quantified by high performance liquid chromatography equipped with a platinum/rhodium catalyst column and a fluorescence detector. DNP isomers were detected in all soil samples examined, and their concentration in soil samples ranged from a few pg/g of soil. 3-Nitrobenzanthrone (NBA) was detected as a major mutagen in a soil sample that showed strong mutagenicity. To clarify the distribution of 3-NBA in the environment, we developed an analytical method of 3-NBA in airborne particles and surface soil. 3-NBA was partially purify by HPLC and quantified by HPLC with a fluorescence detector. Concentrations of 3-NBA in ambient air in the Kinki area were a few pg/m3, and those in soil samples from the Kinki, Tokai and Kanto areas ranged from a few ng to a few hundred ng/g of soil.