Studies on relationship between environmental endocrine disrupting chemicals and development of hyperlipidaemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionEhime College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
MASUNO Hiroshi  Ehime College of health Science, Department of Medical Laboratory Technology, Associate Professor, 臨床検査学科, 助教授 (20116974)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBisphenol A / 4-Nonylphenol / 4-tert-Octylphenol / Cultured 3T3-L1 cells / Lipoprotein lipase / Hyperlipidaemia / Adipocyte maturation / Obesity / ノニルフェノール / 3T3-L1脂肪細胞 / 脂肪細胞形成促進 / ICI 182,780 / aP2 / 分化誘導能 / マウス / 耐糖能 / 血中脂質 / 内分泌撹乱化学物質 / 高中性脂肪血症
Research Abstract
1.Using a cell line of mouse fibroblasts, 3T3-L1 fibroblasts, we examined the effect of bisphenol A on expression of lipoprotein lipase (LPL) and triacyiglycerol (TG) accumulation. BPA had the ability to induce the differentiation of 3T3-L1 fibroblasts into adipocytes. The BPA-differentiated cultures were treated with either INS alone a combination of INS and EPA. Expression of LPL activity and TG accumulation in the cultures treated with a combination of INS and BPA were higher than those in the cultures treated with INS alone, indicating that BPA had the ability to enhance INS-induced adipocyte maturation. Bisphenol A diacetate and bisphenol A bis(chloroformate), but not bisphenol A diglycidyl ether, had a similar effect but was less potent than BPA. These results suggest that chronic exposure of humans to BPA and BPA-related chemicals may induce development of obesity.
2.The effect of 4-nonylphenol (NP) and 4-tert-octylphenol (OP) on expression of LPL and TG accumulation were examined in fully differentiated 3T3-L1 cells. NP inhibited expression of LPL mRNA, and subsequently lowered markedly LPL activity. In addition, NP suppressed TG accumulation. OP had a similar effect but was less potent than NP. These results suggest that chronic exposure of humans to alkylphenols may induce development of hyperlipidaemia.
3.Male mice (4 weeks old) were allowed free access to a diet containing BPA and tap water. Plasma glucose level of mice administered a diet containing 1μg BPA/g diet was higher, but not significantly, than that of mice administered a control diet. There were no difference in epididymal adipose tissue weight and plasma lipid levels between control diet-fed mice and BPA-containing diet-fed mice.