Development of simple bioassay system for assessing neurotoxicity of environmental chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2001)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2000)
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Manabu  Kitasato University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20142101)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeurotoxicity / Development / Neurite extension / Biomarker / Gene expression / In vitro / 環境化学物質 / 神経発生毒性 / 培養神経細胞 / 器官培養系 / マーカー蛋白質 / スクリーニング / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Development of a simple assay system that can evaluate the neurotoxicity of environmental chemicals especially on the developmental process of nervous system has been attempted. As a primary screening system, evaluation of degree of neurite extension in human neuroblastoma NB-1 cell by the computer image analysis, was used together with immunochemical determination of axonal marker proteins. Many chemicals (more than 10% of tested chemicals) turned out to affect the neurite extension in the NB-1 cell during the primary screening. Among 250 chemicals tested phthalate and cadmium remarkably promoted the neurite extension, while the neurite extension was remarkably suppressed by methylmercury, a cause of Minamata disease. In order to analyze the action mechanism at the molecular level, effects of cadmium and methylmercury on the gene expression in NB-1 cells was analyzed using CDNA macroarray and differential display methods, and several genes were identified to be affects by them.