A Role of farmstead groves to conserve biodiversity in agro-ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Akihide  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Sociel Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (40216932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABUKI Yoshihiko  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50143045)
MIURA Osamu  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80004480)
ENDO Noriaki  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (10194044)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfarmstead groves / dispersed settlement / patch structure / agro-ecosystem / GIS / biodiversity / isolated forests / landscape / 林分構造 / 種多様性 / 林縁 / 埋土種子 / 鳥相 / 落葉広葉二次林 / 岩手県胆沢町 / スギ林 / 微地形
Research Abstract
Farmstead groves are built surrounding the farmsteads to protect a house against the severe climate, and the natural disaster, and to secure fuel and building materials. We tried to make a role clear the mechanism and function of groves from the point of maintenance and creation of biodiversity by using the landscape ecological technique. Investigation was done in the Isawa Fan in Iwate Prefecture.
1. Grove was in 75% of the farmsteads, and formed typical rural landscape. Structure of the gorves was similar to that of Cryptomeria japonica plantation but a few groves had the characteristics of secondary forests. The species diversity index of the groves higher than that of the secondary forests near the hills, so that we could observed 200 species and more of plants in groves. By the reason, many plants (for example, forest species, margin sp., crop filed sp., endozoochorous woody species or naturalized species) invaded into the groves that had wide margin area enclosed with paddy fields and human impacts. As for such results, the species compositions of seeds in soils and birds were rich species diversity, but coleopteron communities were poor and simple. It considered to the severe and simple environmental conditions for coleopteron communities.
2. There was a distributional relationship between terrace surfaces and grove sizes : the groves of small size were frequently occurred on the lowest surface developed before Edo Period and those of large size were dominant on the upper surface developed after the Second World War. In recent years, the area of groves in all terrace surfaces decreased gradually by using GIS. It became clear that the environment to surround farmstead groves was severe by the influence of agricultural land maintenance, fuel revolution, ageing and urbanization upon rural society.