Determination of Toxic Elements as Chemical Fallout in Environment Samples around an Incinerator Surrounded with Grassland, and Evaluation of Related Health Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATTA Naoya  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20196207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Kiyoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70091642)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIncinerator / Grass Field / Chemical fallout / Toxic Element / Air / Soil / Antimony / Health Risk / 酪農地域
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to determine toxic elements as air deposition in environment samples around an incinerator surrounded with grass field through field survey, and to examine some aspects of health risk with experiments. Soils, plants and particle matter in air were collected at several points around it. Concentrations of trace elements were measured by means of Instrumental Neutron Activation Analysis.
Antimony (Sb) concentrations in surface soils decrease monotonously in near area of the incinerator within 300m distance. Vertical soil profile in vicinity of it denotes that Sb in excess of natural background value of 1mg/kg remaining within 12cm depth, has been successively accumulated in surface. Sb in grass samples also decrease with distance from the incinerator and washing with water is able to make them clean. These facts imply that antimony is considered as chemical fallout exhausted form the incinerator.
It is significantly important that Sb is one of toxic substances released from incinerators beside dioxins. To properly evaluate the potential health risks of Sb near it, Sb concentrations in environment, and Japanese organs and tissues were collected from previous works. The data is not sufficient to estimate antimony exposure through both dietary and inhalation intake. Concerning with the physiologically based pharmacokinetic model (PBPK model) of lead, the PBPK model of antimony exposure to reference Japanese is constructed, taking critical organs and critical excretion pathways into account. Further activities are necessary for estimating parameter values in it, and improving it more precisely.
Some basic experiments on Sb absorption of grass through root were performed. Detecting Sb in almost samples denote that they absorb Sb. Stem concentrations were smaller than leaf ones, indicating Sb is accumulated in leaf. Sb in grass is getting bigger with increasing Sb in soil, consequently having the upper limit of Sb in grass.