Degradation and Recycling of Waste Plastics and Polychlorinated Biphenyls Using Copper Oxides and Aqueous Alkaline Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Fuminori  Tohoku University, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (00006321)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWaste Plastics / Pottasium Carbonate / Supercritical Water / Copper(II) Oxide / Poly(vinyl chloride) / Polychlorinated Biphenyls / Benzene / Hydrocarbon / ビフェニロール / トルエン / メタン / ヒドロキシビフェニル
Research Abstract
1. Degradation a and Recycling of Waste Plastics
Since Degradation a of polyethylene or polyethylene terephthalate using a mixture of copper(II) oxide and aqueueous potassium carbonate solution was conducted and it was revealed that the reactions gave a mixture of hydrocarbons in the yields of 1.3 and 22.4 %, respectively, which were lower than the yields obtained by other methods. Therefore, this degradation method was applied to degradation of poly(vinyl chloride), (PVC) following observation being obtained.
(1) Degradation of PVC wtiht aqueous potassium carbonate solution at 500 ℃ gave a mixture of hydrocarbons in the yields of 15 %.
(2) Addition of copper(II) oxide to above stated reaction mixture brought about an increase of the yield of benzene, yield of benzene being 12 %.
(3) Degradation of chars formed from a mixture of PVC and PEG by the present method gave a mixture of hydrocarbons containing lower amounts of benzene.
(4) Main reaction product of the present degradation reaction of PVC is water soluble potassium salts of carbon oxides K_xC_yO_γ. Since chlorine atom of PVC was quantitatively converted to potassium chloride, the present method is considered to be good method for conversion of PVC to harmless materials.
2. Degradation and Recycling of Polychlorinated Biphenyls
Degradation of 4-chlorobiphenyls as a model compound of polychlorobiphenyls (PCB) using potassium carbonate in supercritical water was conducted and following observation were obtained.
(1) Biphenylol, benzen, toluene, methane, and ≧C_2 aliphatic hydrocarbons were obtained.
(2) Addition of copper(II) oxide brought about an increase of benzene yields
(3) Carbon dioxide HCO_3 were obtained as inorganic compounds.
(4) Water soluble compounds were obtained.
(5) Since chlorine atom was quantitatively converted to potassium chloride, this method is considered to be good method of conversion of PCB to harmless compounds.