Study on microscale chemical expenments for reduction of experiment wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWARI Masanori  The Univ. of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (70160950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tersuo  The Univ. of Tokyo, Environ Science Center, Assoc. Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 助教授 (20313067)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsexperiment wastes / microlaboratofy / miniaturized chemical experiment / educationalexperiments / laboratory experiments / Friedel-Crafts acylation / acetylation / organic chemical synthesis / マイクロラポラトリ / 微小規模化学実験 / グルコース
Research Abstract
This project aimed at development of general purpose miniaturized chemical experiment apparatus system in order to reduce amounts of experiment wastes produced by chemical experiments. Most of the chemical experiments are planned to yield sufficient information, not to yield amount of product material. Therefore, as far as keeping the quality of information obtained from an experiment, amount of material used in the experiment can be reduced.
In the first year of this project, downsizing of educational experiments adopted in the specialized course in the chemistry departments in a university. As a model experiment, the Friedel-Crafts acylation of toluene was adopted because this experiment includes several procedures applicable to general organic synthesis reaction, such as refluxing, liquid-liquid extraction, washing, drying, distillation and filtration. By using the smallest commercial apparatus, 1/6-scale experiment was examined. From the results of this examination the following points was understood : Production yield of object material was not degraded within a scale of 1/10 ; Handling easiness was not lost in such scale ; 1/10 was the practical limit of downsizing when commercial apparatus were used.
In the second (final) year of this project, original apparatus were designed and manufactured in order to realize 1/25-scale downsizing. The model experiment adopted here was acetylation of glucose hydroxy-groups by acetic acid unhydrate, which is frequently executed in organic synthesis laboratories. This reaction includes dissolving, nitrogen purge, several-hour reaction in water bath, washing-extraction, drying and filtration.
Production yield of 72% which is comparable to 76% in full-scale experiment was achieved by using newly designed apparatus, while amount of experiment wastes was reduced down to 1/25 of conventional experiment.