Rapid identification of compost maturity using molecular biological method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKI Kiyohiko  Faculty of Engineering, Shizuoka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70180263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMOTO M.  Kanagawa Pref. Agric. Res. Inst., Researcher, 技師(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscompost / maturity / microbial succession / organic matter decomposition / genetic analysis / 微生物相遷移
Research Abstract
Using dog food as a model of the organic waste that comprises composting raw material, thermophilic composting controlled at 60 ℃ was conducted for 14 days. Organic matter decomposition during composting was measured by analyzing the concentration of each organic matter constituents and by quantifying the C0_2 evolution that arises as a result of the organic substance decomposition. In addition, the microbial succession was elucidated by measuring the changes in PCR-RFLP pattern of microbial gene in the composting material. It was found out that the carbohydrate was degraded first immediately after the start of composting, then the protein begun to be degrade followed by the active degradation of the fat during composting process. The vigorous organic matter decomposition ceased by the 8th day of composting, and CO_2 evolution had also become extremely low after that time. Microbial succession analyzed by measuring the change of RFLP patterns of 16S rDNA sequences made it clear that microbial succession did not change to the later stage of composting, the rate of organic matter decomposition had become extremely low. Furthermore, maturity of various composts with different degrees of organic matter decomposition was investigated by carrying out the plant growth test using Komatsuna, and well correspondence was observed in the relationship between organic matter degradation, the microbial succession, and the compost maturity.