Conservation on recovers of vegetation on Mt. Fuji. ― Nitrogn fixation of Alnus maximowiczii ―
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Takehiro  Geobiology Faculty of science, Shizuoka University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40111801)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMt. Fuji / Alnus maximowiczii / Nitrogen fixation / Dead leaf and stem / Nitrogen in soil / 落葉落枝 / 植生回復 / 高山帯 / 亜高山帯
Research Abstract
The greatest part of the slope of Mt. Fuji is covered with various types of vegetation up to a height of about 2,500m above sea level, except for part of the south-eastern slope where the vegetation is in the process of recovery from total damage by the latest volcanic eruption. Seedlings of Alnus maximowiczii were grown in the pots and they are planted in the soil on subalpine zone of Mt. Fuji.
As the shed leaves of Alnus had high values of nitrogen content, these leaves might be important to nutrition the poor soil at the timberline of Mt. Fuji. The relative contribution of dead leaves of each species to the nutrition of the poor soil at the timberline may be related to the amount nutrients withdrawn from senescing leaves. Alnus, a symbiotic nitrogen-fixer which has high nitrogen concentration in dead leaves, may be particularly important in this respect.