An environmental psychological research of networking and empowerment of the environmental volunteers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  Nagoya University, School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10117921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 香織 (安藤 香織(長瀬 香織))  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (40324959)
大沼 進  富士常葉大学, 流通経済学部, 講師 (80301860)
杉浦 淳吉  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70311719)
HIROSE Yukio  Nagoya University, School of Environmental Studies, Professor (10117921)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEnvironmental volunteer-group / Networking / Empowerment / Citizen participation / 市民参加 / 資源リサイクル / 一般廃棄物処理基本計画 / ボランティア / ネットワーキング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of volunteers' networking and empowerment on their participatory intentions of the waste management program.
Main results were as follows.
We conducted the first survey research for investigating how fair and competent the residents, who had already participated in voluntary recycling activities,evaluated a new collection system of strict separation between recyclable and non-recyclable materials in Nagoya city. Main results were that they evaluated both of the effectiveness and fairness of the new system more positively than the other residents who had not participated in voluntary recycling activities.
The second survey focused on volunteer members who had participated in the recycling activities and clarified promoting factors of their commitment to the citizen participation in the waste management program. The results indicate that the friendship network and prior experiences of recycling activities had a significant effect on the volunteer's empowerment. The volunteer's empowerment consists three factors of self-efficacy, solidarity, and social effectiveness. The more they perceived their empowerment, the more they were willing to participate in the waste management program.
Our surveys clarified that networking by environmental volunteer group are main determinants of both of volunteer's empowerment and commitment to the environmental activities.