Application of PRTR to Kyoto University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKI Hiryoshi  Kyoto University, Environmental Preservation Center, Professor, 環境保全センター, 教授 (80026228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Instructor, 環境保全センター, 助手 (80283654)
酒井 伸一  京都大学, 環境保全センター, 助教授 (90170555)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPRTR / chemical control / material flow / evaporation / laboratory waste / organic solvent / toxicity / environmental management / 科学物質管理 / 薬品使用量 / ベンゼン / クロロホルム / 廃液性状 / 京都大学 / 物質収支
Research Abstract
Material flow and usage of chemical substances in Kyoto University are studied by following 4 researches ; 1.sum up chemical amounts in cooperation with trader, 2.questionnaire survey of chemical usage at each laboratory, 3.chemical analysis of liquid waste from laboratories, 4. sampling and determination of evaporates at the end of a draft.
Annual usage of 5 chemicals, that is benzene, toluene, dichloromethane, chloroform, and acetonitrile, among 354 targets subjected to PRTR Law, are more than I ton in Kyoto University. They are mainly disposed as experiment liquid waste and treated at organic liquid waste incinerator in the university. Chemical analysis showed that 41-118 % by weight of the target chemicals purchased and used in Kyoto University is treated at the incinerators as liquid waste. Less than 1 percent of chemicals are discharged as sewage. Amounts of evaporated chemicals are estimated 10 percents through an experiment that the chemicals filled in beakers were evaporated 19-53 % meanwhile placed in the drafts for 4 hours, and an investigation into experiment method in some typical laboratories. The more thoughtful consideration is demanded in handling of both chemicals and waste tanks at examinations, in order to decrease chemical emissions. Questionnaire clarified only 10 laboratories use 55-88 % of total in Kyoto University. An environmental management system in the university would be more effectively constructed through these mass use laboratories selectively manage their chemicals.