Restoration Technique for Heavy Metal Polluted Soil by Use of Hydrothermally-Treated Microargae, Chrollera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Akira  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20127989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tsunenori  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Official, 工学部, 教務職員 (70284908)
TAKANASHI Hirokazu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40274740)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolluted soil / Heavy metals / Hydrothermal treatment / Pectin / Coal fly ash / Incineration ash / Squeeze residue / ミカン搾汁残さ / 土壌 / 重金属汚染 / リーチング / 重金属除去 / 吸着剤 / クロレラ / アルギン酸 / バイオキレート剤
Research Abstract
Recently, the heavy metal pollution of soil for the site of chemical factory and metal-refining factory have been frequently in trouble. Also, the landfill of fossil fuel ash and municipal incineration ash have caused the pollution of soil and groundwater. In this study, the leaching removal of heavy metals from polluted soil, coal fly ash, and incineration ash was performed by use of hydrothermally-treated natural products, which are abundantly present but so far unused. Firstly, hydrothermally-treated microalga cell (cellulose) were tested, however the resulting matter did not show good leaching ability. Then, pectin, which has a carboxyl group within a molecule, was hydrothermally-treated at various temperature (130-220℃), and the resulting matter was used for a leaching agent. When the treating temperature was 175℃, the best leaching ability for heavy metals in some reference standards of polluted soil was obtained. Such a biochelating agent also effectively worked for the leaching of arsenic from coal fly ash and municipal incineration ash. A squeeze residue of mandarin orange, which contains a lot of pectin, was hydrothermally-treated, and the resulting matter showed a leaching ability similar to that for the hydrothermally-treated pectin. Further, the selective recovery of arsenic from the leaching waste was attempted. It was found that an aluminium-loaded Shirasu-zeolite, which was prepared from an unused resource, Shirasu, in Kagoshima Prefecture, worked as an effective adsorbent for arsenic.