Studies on the enzyme that degrades polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons which have endocrine disrupting activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12680576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIGERU Minaki  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (40120216)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMycobacterium / polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / pyrene / endocrine disrupter / cytochrome-P450 / oxygenase / 環境ホルモン / ミコバクテリア属細菌 / 酸化酵素 / ベンツ[a]ピレン
Research Abstract
A pyrene-assimilating bacterium ; Mycobacterium sp. H2-5, was cultivated on pyrene as the sole source of carbon. Crude enzyme was reacted with pyrene in phosphate buffer (pH 7) at 30℃ for 1 hr. Pyrene that remained was extracted with CH_2Cl_2 from the reaction mixture, and quantified by, HPLC analyzes. Pyrene-oxidizing activity was determined by. measuring the pyrene that disappeared during the reaction. The activity required NADPH and MgCl_2.The homogenate contained pyrene at a high concentration, even after washing the cells with sufficient buffer, perhaps because it was tightly absorbed to the cells when the cells were harvested. The homogenate was centrifuged at 15, 000 rpm, and the supernatant obtained was further separated into the soluble fraction and the membrane fraction by ultracentrifugation at 130, 000 x g for 1 hr. Pyrene disappearing activity was detected most in the membrane fraction. The possibility of participation of other components to the activity was suggested, because the activity existed at membrane fraction and its total activity was fairly lost compared with that of the homogenate. Therefore, I think this enzyme belongs to the family of cytochrome P450 (CYP450). However, clear results were not obtained in the tests using CYP450-specific inhibitors as aminobenzotriazole and miconazole. If the enzyme belongs to CYP450, the activity depends on other proteins. As an activity-measuring system independent of other proteins, I tested systems of adding oxidizers or electron donors to the reaction mixture, but problems remained to establishing the assay system. However, I got a foothold on establishing it in the test of adding an electron donor to the reaction mixture without NADPH.